Past Grand Commander's of
the Grand Commandery of Texas

Grand Commander
James Noel Higdon
Title: Grand Commander
Year: 2004 - 2005
Home Commandery: San Antonio No. 7
His Lady: Barbara
Biography:

ALAMO LODGE NO. 44, A.F.& A.M.

Initiated as Entered Apprentice Mason, 10/20/76.

Passed to the Degree of Fellowcraft Mason, 01/07/77.

Raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Mason, 02/18/77.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

TREASURER06/85--06/89, 06/05—

WORSHIPFUL MASTER 06/80--06/81

SENIOR WARDEN 06/79--06/80

JUNIOR WARDEN 06/78--06/79

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

MASTER OF CEREMONIES 06/89--06/90

JUNIOR STEWARD 06/77--06/78

Awarded Golden Trowel Award by Lodge —10/08

Presented with Endowed Membership bought by a Lodge member and the Lodge--06/90

Awarded Life Membership by the Lodge for service to Lodge--06/82

Member, numerous Lodge committees annually since 1977

Member, Lodge Degree teams regularly since 1977

Awarded Certificate of Proficiency in Esoteric Work 1980-1990, 1992-1998; 2000—2008.

Awarded Life Certificate of Proficiency in Esoteric Work 2009

Lodge Instructor in Esoteric Work since 1980

Lodge Funeral Master since 1986 conducting Masonic graveside services for deceased Masons

Served as Election Master 06/12/96, 06/10/98

Served as Installation Master 06/25/86 and Installation Master of Ceremonies 7/16/93

Chair, 39th Masonic District's Sixth Annual Outdoor Degree Committee (hosted on 05/01/82 by Alamo Lodge) 06/81--06/82.

Organized first All-Attorney Degree Team in San Antonio for conferral of all three degrees, commencing in 1997.

BLUEBONNET CHAPTER NO. 470, ROYAL ARCH MASON (R.A.M.)

Received Degrees of Mark Master, Past Master, and Most Excellent Master on 1/24/81.

Received Degree of Royal Arch Mason on 1/25/81.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

TREASURER06/85--06/89, 06/04—

MOST EXCELLENT HIGH PRIEST 06/83--06/84

and 06/99—06/01

EXCELLENT KING 06/82--06/83

CAPTAIN OF THE HOST 06/81--06/82

Member, Chapter Degree Team annually since 1982

Awarded and Presented with Cornerstone Award by Chapter—9/10/2011

Admitted to ORDER OF THE HIGH PRIESTHOOD 08/10/85

BLUEBONNET COUNCIL NO. 409, ROYAL AND SELECT MASTERS (R.&S.M.)

Received Degrees of Royal Master and Select Master on 1/25/81.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

TREASURER 06/85—06/89, 06/04—

THRICE ILLUSTRIOUS MASTER 06/84—06/85

RIGHT ILLUSTRIOUS DEPUTY MASTER 06/83—06/84

ILLUSTRIOUS PRINCIPAL CONDUCTOR OF WORK 06/82—06/83

06/99—06/01

CONDUCTOR OF THE COUNCIL 06/81—06/82

Member, Council Degree Team annually since 1982

Awarded and Presented with Cryptic Triangle Award by Council—9/10/2011

Received SUPER EXCELLENT MASTER Degree 05/16/81

Admitted to ORDER OF THE SILVER TROWEL 08/10/85

SAN ANTONIO COMMANDERY NO. 7, KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (K.T.)

Received Order of Red Cross and Mediterranean Pass, Order of Malta, and Order of the Temple on 1/25/81.

Endowed Membership, 01/10/92

Elected, Installed and Served as:

EMINENT COMMANDER 01/92—01/93

CAPTAIN GENERAL 01/91—01/92

SENIOR WARDEN01/90—01/91

JUNIOR WARDEN01/89—01/90

STANDARD BEARER 01/88—01/89

SWORD BEARER 01/87—01/88

WARDER 03/86—01/87

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

PRELATE 01/97—01/98

SENTINEL 01/86—03/86

GUARD 01/85—01/85

Member, Order of the Red Cross Degree Team 1991--97

Member, Order of the Temple Degree Team 1985--1994

Member, Knight Templar Eye Foundation 01/83--

Patron, 01/83

Grand Master's Club ($1,000.00 donation), since May 1988.

Grand Commander’s Club ($100.00 donation).

Member & Chair, By-Laws Committee 01/87--01/92

Member, Knights Templar Eye Foundation Committee 01/87—01/92, 01/99—

Chair, Membership Committee 01/93—01/95

Member, Board of Directors, H. C. DAVIS FOUNDATION by virtue of office of Eminent Commander (Masonic Relief organization serving needy Masons and their families who reside in the 39th Masonic District.) 1/92--1/93.

Recipient, Grand Encampment Knight Templar of USA Membership Medal (Top line signer on petition for 10 new members) 7/94; Bronze attachment (5 additional new members), 2/99.

Chair/Organizer, San Antonio Commandery Easter Observance 1991—2000.

Chair, Easter Service Committee 01/99—11/01

Chair, Grand Conclave 2005 Committee 01/97—06/05

Member, Patriotic/Civic Committee 01/99—01/2004; 01/2006--

Member, Eye Foundation Committee 01/2006--

SAN MARCOS COMMANDERY NO. 56, KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (K.T.)

Elected to membership: 2005

Endowed Membership – 01/31/2006

Patron Member, Knight Templar Eye Foundation, 02/11.

BROWNWOOD COMMANDERY NO. 22, KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (K.T.)

Elected to membership:

ALAMO LODGE NO. 44, A.F.& A.M.

Initiated as Entered Apprentice Mason, 10/20/76.

Passed to the Degree of Fellowcraft Mason, 01/07/77.

Raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Mason, 02/18/77.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

TREASURER 06/85--06/89, 06/05—

WORSHIPFUL MASTER 06/80--06/81

SENIOR WARDEN 06/79--06/80

JUNIOR WARDEN 06/78--06/79

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

MASTER OF CEREMONIES 06/89--06/90

JUNIOR STEWARD 06/77--06/78

Awarded Golden Trowel Award by Lodge —10/08

Presented with Endowed Membership bought by a Lodge member and the Lodge--06/90

Awarded Life Membership by the Lodge for service to Lodge--06/82

Member, numerous Lodge committees annually since 1977

Member, Lodge Degree teams regularly since 1977

Awarded Certificate of Proficiency in Esoteric Work 1980-1990, 1992-1998; 2000—2008.

Awarded Life Certificate of Proficiency in Esoteric Work 2009

Lodge Instructor in Esoteric Work since 1980

Lodge Funeral Master since 1986 conducting Masonic graveside services for deceased Masons

Served as Election Master 06/12/96, 06/10/98

Served as Installation Master 06/25/86 and Installation Master of Ceremonies 7/16/93

Chair, 39th Masonic District's Sixth Annual Outdoor Degree Committee (hosted on 05/01/82 by Alamo Lodge) 06/81--06/82.

Organized first All-Attorney Degree Team in San Antonio for conferral of all three degrees, commencing in 1997.

BLUEBONNET CHAPTER NO. 470, ROYAL ARCH MASON (R.A.M.)

Received Degrees of Mark Master, Past Master, and Most Excellent Master on 1/24/81.

Received Degree of Royal Arch Mason on 1/25/81.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

TREASURER 06/85--06/89, 06/04—

MOST EXCELLENT HIGH PRIEST 06/83--06/84

and 06/99—06/01

EXCELLENT KING 06/82--06/83

CAPTAIN OF THE HOST 06/81--06/82

Member, Chapter Degree Team annually since 1982

Awarded and Presented with Cornerstone Award by Chapter—9/10/2011

Admitted to ORDER OF THE HIGH PRIESTHOOD 08/10/85

BLUEBONNET COUNCIL NO. 409, ROYAL AND SELECT MASTERS (R.&S.M.)

Received Degrees of Royal Master and Select Master on 1/25/81.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

TREASURER 06/85—06/89, 06/04—

THRICE ILLUSTRIOUS MASTER 06/84—06/85

RIGHT ILLUSTRIOUS DEPUTY MASTER 06/83—06/84

ILLUSTRIOUS PRINCIPAL CONDUCTOR OF WORK 06/82—06/83

06/99—06/01

CONDUCTOR OF THE COUNCIL 06/81—06/82

Member, Council Degree Team annually since 1982

Awarded and Presented with Cryptic Triangle Award by Council—9/10/2011

Received SUPER EXCELLENT MASTER Degree 05/16/81

Admitted to ORDER OF THE SILVER TROWEL 08/10/85

SAN ANTONIO COMMANDERY NO. 7, KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (K.T.)

Received Order of Red Cross and Mediterranean Pass, Order of Malta, and Order of the Temple on 1/25/81.

Endowed Membership, 01/10/92

Elected, Installed and Served as:

EMINENT COMMANDER 01/92—01/93

CAPTAIN GENERAL 01/91—01/92

SENIOR WARDEN 01/90—01/91

JUNIOR WARDEN 01/89—01/90

STANDARD BEARER 01/88—01/89

SWORD BEARER 01/87—01/88

WARDER 03/86—01/87

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

PRELATE 01/97—01/98

SENTINEL 01/86—03/86

GUARD 01/85—01/85

Member, Order of the Red Cross Degree Team 1991--97

Member, Order of the Temple Degree Team 1985--1994

Member, Knight Templar Eye Foundation 01/83--

Patron, 01/83

Grand Master's Club ($1,000.00 donation), since May 1988.

Grand Commander’s Club ($100.00 donation).

Member & Chair, By-Laws Committee 01/87--01/92

Member, Knights Templar Eye Foundation Committee 01/87—01/92, 01/99—

Chair, Membership Committee 01/93—01/95

Member, Board of Directors, H. C. DAVIS FOUNDATION by virtue of office of Eminent Commander (Masonic Relief organization serving needy Masons and their families who reside in the 39th Masonic District.) 1/92--1/93.

Recipient, Grand Encampment Knight Templar of USA Membership Medal (Top line signer on petition for 10 new members) 7/94; Bronze attachment (5 additional new members), 2/99.

Chair/Organizer, San Antonio Commandery Easter Observance 1991—2000.

Chair, Easter Service Committee 01/99—11/01

Chair, Grand Conclave 2005 Committee 01/97—06/05

Member, Patriotic/Civic Committee 01/99—01/2004; 01/2006--

Member, Eye Foundation Committee 01/2006--

SAN MARCOS COMMANDERY NO. 56, KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (K.T.)

Elected to membership: 2005

Endowed Membership – 01/31/2006

Patron Member, Knight Templar Eye Foundation, 02/11.

BROWNWOOD COMMANDERY NO. 22, KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (K.T.)

Elected to membership: March 1, 2010

Endowed Membership –08/26/2010

Elected, Installed and Served as:

EMINENT COMMANDER 07/10—12/11

Patron Member, Knight Templar Eye Foundation, 01/11.

ORDER OF KNIGHTS PRECEPTOR

Charter Member, 4/28/96.

(Membership limited to Knights Templar who have served as Commander of their Commandery.)

THE GRAND LODGE OF TEXAS,

ANCIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS (A.F.& A.M.)

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

R:W: GRAND ORATOR, 12/10-12/11 (T.E. “Gene” Carnes, MWGM)

DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND MASTER, Masonic District 39A, 12/88--12/89 (Leonard P. Harvey, MWGM)

DISTRICT MASONIC RELATIONS OFFICER, Masonic District 39A, 12/89--12/93

(District 39A is composed of 9 of 25 Masonic Lodges in San Antonio metropolitan area. DDGM is the Personal Representative of the Grand Master of Masons in Texas in District. DMRO is the Personal Representative of the Grand Master of Masons in Texas for public relations and charity affairs in District.)

Appointed and Served as:

Member, Ben Milam Reinterment Ad Hoc Committee 8/94--3/95.

Member, Civil Law Committee f/k/a Title, Deeds & Civil Law Committee 12/98—12/05

Trial Master, Independence Lodge No. 1337 (Corpus Christi) v. James R. Woods 2/99—5/99; Lafayette Lodge No. 34 (La Grange) v. Erik Cameron 08/31/02

Member, Masonic Jurisprudence Committee 12/2005—12/2008

Member, Masonic Purposes and Policies Committee 12/2008—12/2013

District 39 Regional Coordinator, 12/05-12/06

Master of Ceremonies, Alamo Observance (First Weekend in March) for MWGM Brian R. Dodson (2006); MWGM David Counts (2009); MWGM Orville L. O’Neill (2010); MWGM T.E. “Gene” Carnes (2011).

Member, Board of Directors, H. C. DAVIS FOUNDATION by virtue of office as DDGM

(Masonic Relief organization serving needy Masons and their families who reside in the 39th Masonic District.) 12/1/88--12/2/89.

Full Member, Sam Houston Hall of Fame (Foundation whose full members are persons who contribute or in whose name is contributed $1,000.00 or more to support and maintenance of Masonic Grand Lodge Library and Museum of Texas) 1/94.

THE GRAND ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER OF TEXAS

Appointed and Served as:

Capitular Region E, MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR, 12/93--12/94

(Region E was then composed of 15 Royal Arch Chapters in the South Texas area.)

YORK RITE CONFERENCE COORDINATOR for San Antonio Area for conference held on 4/30/94

Member, Memorials Committee 12/94--12/95

Member, Credentials Committee 12/95—12/97

Member, Purposes & Policies Committee 12/97—12/98

Member, Jurisprudence Committee 12/98—12/01; 12/04—10/09

(Chair, 12/04—12/06, 10/08-10/09)

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND HIGH PRIEST, Capitular District 23 12/97--12/98 (Orville L. O’Neill, MEGHP)

THE GRAND COUNCIL, ROYAL & SELECT MASTERS OF TEXAS

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

Member, New Councils Committee, 12/98—12/99

Member, Jurisprudence Committee, 12/01—10/06; 10/09—10/14 (Chair, 12/2001—12/02; 10/10— )

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND MASTER, Cryptic District 23 12/99--12/2000 (Farris L. Benham, MIGM)

THE GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF TEXAS

Elected to receive appointment as KNIGHT COMMANDER OF TEMPLE by The Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the United States of America; presented the award by Kenneth B. Fischer, Most Eminent Grand Master, The Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the United States of America on August 6, 2005

Elected, Installed and Served as:

RIGHT EMINENT GRAND COMMANDER (Sesquicentennial Grand Commander during the Sesquicentennial of The Grand Commandery Knights Templar of Texas (Formed in San Antonio in January 1855; Celebrated in San Antonio in March & April 2005) 04/19/04-04/18/05

VERY EMINENT DEPUTY GRAND COMMANDER (Grand Officer for Templar District 4) 04/02-04/03

EMINENT GRAND GENERALISSIMO (Grand Officer for Templar District 7) 04/02-04/03

EMINENT GRAND CAPTAIN GENERAL (Grand Officer for Templar District 5) 04/01-04/02

EMINENT GRAND SENIOR WARDEN (Grand Officer for Templar District 6) 04/00-04/01

EMINENT GRAND JUNIOR WARDEN (Grand Officer for Templar District 2) 04/99-04/00

EMINENT GRAND STANDARD BEARER (Grand Officer for Templar District 1) 04/98-04/99

EMINENT GRAND SWORD BEARER (Grand Officer for Templar District 8) 04/97-04/98

EMINENT GRAND WARDER (Grand Officer for Templar District 3) 04/96-04/97

Appointed and Served as:

EMINENT GRAND PRELATE (for R:E: Gr.Cdr. Thomas W. Snyder) 04/07-04/08

CO-CHAIR, TEMPLAR DISTRICT 4 MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE, 04/92--04/93

CHAIR, TEMPLAR DISTRICT 4 MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE, 04/93—04/96

Editor, Texas Supplement to Knight Templar Magazine, 04/04—04/06

Member, Jurisprudence Committee, 04/2006—04/2011 (Chair 4/2007—4/2010 ).

State Coordinator, Knight Templar Eye Foundation Annual Campaign, 04/11--

THE GRAND ENCAMPMENT OF KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Appointed and served as Grand Commandery Coordinator for The Grand Commandery Knights Templar of Texas, by M:E: William H. Koon, II (2009-2012).

Appointed and served as a Member, Jurisprudence Committee, by M:E: Kenneth B. Fischer, then M:E: Grand Master, during the 63rd Triennial in Houston (August 11-16, 2006) when no then appointed members could be present.

TEXIAN YORK RITE COLLEGE NO. 60

Elected to Membership and made a Knight of York, 02/09/85.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

PREEMINENT GOVERNOR 05/94—05/95

EMINENT DEPUTY GOVERNOR 05/93—05/94

EMINENT CHANCELLOR 05/92—05/93

Appointed, Installed and Served as:

MARSHAL 05/86—05/87

Master of Ceremonies at Annual York Rite Reception for Worshipful Masters of Masonic District 39 and surrounding Districts, 08/21/94, 08/25/96, 08/23/98, 08/27/00.

THE YORK RITE SOVEREIGN COLLEGE OF NORTH AMERICA:

ORDER OF THE PURPLE CROSS. Honor and degree conferred/received at annual Assembly in Nashville, TN, 7/28-29/95, following prior election by Regents and Associate Regents of Texian College #60.

ASSOCIATE REGENT. Honor and title conferred/received at annual Assembly in Nashville, TN, 7/28-29/95, following prior election by Regents and Associate Regents of Texian College #60.

Appointed and Served as:

Member, Jurisprudence Committee 08/98—08/2000.

Member, Legal Advisory Committee 08/98—08/2000; 08/2003—08/2006; 08/2006—08/2009

TEXIAN PRIORY NO. 78, KNIGHT YORK CROSS OF HONOR

Charter Member, 6/18/94.

Appointed and Served as:

Lodge Lecturer 05/95—05/97; (Back-up Lecturer: 5/97— )

Commandery Lecturer 08/13/05 (Back-up Lecturer 05/2000—)

Elected, Installed and Served as:

Deputy Prior 05/11--

Knight Warder 05/10—05/11 (Installed by Proxy)

Knight Orator 05/09—05/10

TEXAS PRIORY NO. 23, KNIGHT YORK CROSS OF HONOR

Elected to Membership, 04/18/93.

Appointed and Served as:

Lodge Lecturer for conferral on 04/18/2000.

Commandery Lecturer for conferral on 04/18/2004, 12/05/04, 04/18/05, 04/15/06.

ST. ANTHONY CONCLAVE, RED CROSS OF CONSTANTINE

Elected to Membership, 04/18/92.

Elected and Served as

PUISSANT SOVEREIGN 11/20/04—11/19/05

VICEROY 12/20/03—12/18/04

SENIOR GENERAL 12/21/02—12/20/03

PRELATE 12/15/01—12/21/02

PREFECT 12/16/00—12/15/01

STANDARD BEARER 12/18/99—12/16/00

HERALD 12/19/98—12/18/99

SENTINEL 04/04/98—12/19/98

RECORDER 01/21/95—04/04/98

NAZARETH TABERNACLE NO. XXXVIII

HOLY ROYAL ARCH KNIGHT TEMPLAR PRIESTS

Elected to Membership, 12/13/97.

Ordained a Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priest, 12/12/98.

Elected, Installed and Served as:

EMINENT DEPUTY PRIOR 12/11/10—12/10/11

VII PILAR 12/12/09—12/11/10

VI PILLAR 12/13/08—12/12/09

V PILLAR 12/01/07—12/13/08

III PILLAR (Installed by proxy) 12/0906—12/01/07