Calendar of Events

Texas York Rite: Calendar of Events
If you have a meeting, community event, degree or festival and would like it listed for other Companions to be able to attend, please contact the Internet Committee and we will list it. Please try and give at least 15 days notice, if possible.

Click to email a Festival or Event

Festivals Conferences and Degree Conferrals
(Download the York Rite Petition)

DATE EVENT
01/24/2017 Tarrant County York Rite Association

Tarrant County York Rite Assoc
Trinity York Rite College #154
Tuesday, January 24, 2017



Stated Meeting of the Tarrant County York Rite Association
Election and Installation of the 2017 Officers
Meeting Start 6:45 PM

Afterward --- Trinity York Rite College #154 Meeting

Ft Worth Temple
1100 Henderson Street
Ft Worth Texas
01/28/2017 Houston Area School of Instruction

Fourth Annual Houston Area
School of Instruction
Saturday, January 28, 2017



8:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM Class Begins
Noon Lunch
4:00 PM Conclude

Hosted by Lloyd L. Gibson Chapter 481, RAM
at C.A. Fortner Lodge No. 1304, A.F. & A.M.
716 Sheldon Road, Channelview, TX

Instructor: Hon. Onnie H. Weaver, Jr., of the Committee on Work (2019)

For questions call Robert J. Reeves, Secretary/Recorder, phone: 281-458-0417
02/04/2017 Tyler York Rite Conference
Tyler York Rite Conference
Start Time: 10:00 AM

Location

Tyler
323 W. Front Street
Tyler, TX 75702


Contact

Richard Gaiser
903-571-3841
rgaiser1@aol.com
02/04/2017 McKinney Commandery Orders

McKinney Commandery Orders
McKinney Commandery
Saturday, February 4, 2017
Date Change



8:00 AM Breakfast, Registration
9:00 AM Begin Conferral of Commandery Degrees

215 1/2 North Kentucky Street
McKinney, TX 75069

Courtesy Candidates Welcome


For questions call Roger Jacobsen, Secretary/Recorder
e-mail: rogerajacobsen@gmail.com, phone: 214-504-4014
02/12/2017 Masonic Week 2017

Masonic Week
Hyatt Regency
Crystal City
Reagan National Airport
Thursday, Feb 9 through Sunday, Feb 12, 2017



THURSDAY FEBRUARY 9, 2017
7:30 AM Trinity Chapel No. 2



St. Thomas of Acon
Orville Armstrong, Worthy Master
David A. Grindle, Secretary
(Acon Members Only, Tunic, Mantle, Cap
and Belt required for admission)
10:00 AMGrand Council

Web Site

Commemorative Order of
St. Thomas of Acon of the USA
Reese L. Harrison, Jr., Grand Master
Matthew D. Dupee, Grand Prior
E. Randy Spradling, Grand Secretary
(Acon Members Only, Tunic, Mantle, Cap
and Belt required for admission)
12:00 NOONFESTIVE BOARD - St. Thomas of Acon
(Acon Members and the Ladies only)
1:30 PMPotomac Court No. 107
Order of Athelstan
Province of USA
(Approved Candidates Only)
3:00 PMOpening of the Provincial Grand Court

Web Site

of the United States of America
for the Masonic Order of Athelstan
Bryce B. Hildreth, Provincial Grand Master of the USA
John A. Bridegroom, Provincial Grand Secretary
(Athelstan Members Only)

4:45 PMGrand Council of the Universal Craftsmen

Web Site

Council of Engineers (founded in OHIO, USA in 1903)
Leonard Brewer, (Grand Worthy Chief)
Geoffrey Lasswell, PGWC (Grand Secretary)
E-Mail:jeff.lasswell@gmail.com
Grand Worthy Chiefs Council
(First meeting & Initiation of Candidates)
Prince D. Selvaraj, PGWC - Presiding
[APPLICATION] Deadline for applications: 013117
6:30 PMSOCIAL HOUR
7:00 PMBANQUET

Web Site

for the Masonic Order of Athelstan
Bryce B. Hildreth, Provincial Grand Master of the USA
John A. Bridegroom, Provincial Grand Secretary
(OPEN TO ALL)
 

9:00 PM Allied Masonic Degrees

Web Site
Ceremonies of Installation
Installed Sovereign Master
Venerable Bobby J. Kitchen

FRIDAY,FEBRUARY 10, 2017
7:30 AMBREAKFAST sponsored by Convent General KYCH

Web Site
Bobby B.Simmons, KGC,
Grand Master General
D. Allen Surratt, KGC, PGMG,
Grand Registrar General
8:30 AMGrand Council Knight Masons, USA

Web Site
Most Excellent A.E. Lovas Great Chief
Right Excellent E.R. Spradling, Grand Scribe
Great Chiefs Council "0"
Excellent L.N. Bale , Excellent Chief
9:00 AMLADIES BREAKFAST
No cost all ladies are welcome
11:00 AMSociety of Blue Friars

Web Site
Most Illustrious S. Brent Morris, BF, Grand Abbot
Right Illustrious Arturo de Hoyos, BF, Dep. Grand Abbot
Right Illustrious Richard E. Fletcher,
Secretary General
12:00 PMLUNCHEON sponsored by Knight Masons

Web Site
Most Excellent A.E. Lovas, Great Chief
Right Excellent E.R. Spradling, Grand Scribe
Speaker: TBA


TOP
1:15 PM Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priest

Web Site
Grand College of America
M:.E:. Lloyd Adam Hebert, K.G.C., G.C.
Grand Preceptor
R:.E:. Lawrence E. Tucker, K.G.C., K.C.
Grand Registrar
Grand Preceptors Tabernacle "A"
Tabernacle "A" Opens first
V:.E:. Robert W. Bigley, Preceptor
R:.E:. Lawrence E. Tucker, KGC, KC, Registrar
(Grand Preceptors Tabernacle "A" will meet concurrently
with the Grand College)
TOP
The Royal Order
Masonic Knights of the Scarlet Cord
of the United States of America
APPLICATION for All 3 Degrees
3:30 PM: First Grade - Ostiarius or Doorkeeper
4:15 PM: Second Grade - Lector
5:30 PM: Third Grade - Fellow
TOP
6:30 PM The Masonic Society

Web Site
The Masonic Society: 7th Annual DINNER
Guest Speaker: TBA
Kenneth W. Davis, President
Nathan C. Brindle, Secretary-Treasurer
(All Masons and ladies are welcome)
6:30 PM The Great Priory of America (CBCS)

Web Site
Chevaliers Bienfasants de la Cite Sainte
William J. Mollere, Grand Prior
Bryan Hill, Great Chancellor
Meeting and Banquet
Members Only (or by invitation)
Others - Dinner on your own
9:00 PM Ye Antiente Order of Corks

Web Site
Most Worthy Donald McAndrews,
Grand Bung of the Americas
Right Worthy Bobby J. Kitchen,
Grand Bung of the U.S.A.
TOP


SATURDAY,FEBRUARY 11, 2017
7:00 AM BREAKFAST sponsored by York Rite Sovereign College

Web Site
James W. Patton,
Governor General, KCPC, KGC
D. Allen Surratt
Secretary General, KCPC
TOP
8:00 AM Grand College of Rites of the USA

Web Site
Most Illustrious Jeffrey N. Nelson,
Grand Chancellor
Right Illustrious Gerald E. Klein,
Grand Registrar
9:30 AM Nine Muses Council No. 13
Venerable Frederick G. Kleyn, III, Sovereign Master
Venerable Reese L. Harrison, Jr, PSM, KGC
Permanent Secretary
(OPEN to ALL ATTENDEES)
TOP
10:30 AM Installed Supreme Ruler
RVB Joseph MacIntyre



11:00 AM Commander Noah
RVB Joseph MacIntyre



11:30 AM Knight Commander Red Branch of Eri
VB Aaron White



TOP
12:00 NOON The Philalethes Society LUNCHEON

Web Site
President John L. Cooper, III, FPS
Secretary Terry L. Tilton, FPS
Guest Speaker: TBA

(All Welcome)

TOP
1:30 PM Grand Council of the Allied Masonic

Web Site
Degress of the United States of America and
the Grand Conclave of the Secret Monitor
Most Venerable Lawrence E. Tucker, KGC
Sovereign Grand Master
Right Venerable Shane Harshbarger
Grand Secretary
Grand Masters Council
Venerable Gerald E. Klein, Sovereign Master
Venerable Shane Harshbarger, Secretary
Installation of Officers at 4:00 PM
2:00 PMLADIES AFTERNOON TEA
No cost all ladies are welcome
TOP
4:45 PM Sovereign Order of Knights Preceptor

Web Site
William H. Haynes , Grand Preceptor
Lawrence E. Tucker, Grand Recorder


TOP
6:00 PM SOCIAL HOUR
7:00 PM ALL MASONIC BANQUET
Hosted by the presiding officers of the Bodies
(All Welcome)
TOP
9:00 PM Masonic Order of the Bath

Web Site
Most Honorable Joe R. Manning, Jr.,
Commander General
V. H. Aaron R. White,
Deputy Commander General
R. H. William G. Snyder
Keeper of the Bath Records
TOP


SUNDAY,FEBRUARY 12, 2017

Web Site
The Worshipful Society of Free Masons, Rough Masons,
Wallers, Slaters, Paviors, Plaisteres and Bricklayers
aka "The Operatives"
United States of America Region
Rt. W. Bro. George R. Haynes, VII°, Deputy Grand Master Mason
W.Bro. Robert G. Officer, VI°, Regional Clerk
08:30 AMWashington Monument Assemblage
Rt.W.Bro. Jean-Pierre Wyss VII°, Deputy Master Mason
Meeting open to all members I° to VII°
Business: Open Assemblage & Regional Business
09:00 AMLodge of Menatzchim V°
Rt.W.Bro. Donald L. McAndrews VII°, Deputy Master Mason V°
Meeting open to members of the V°, VI° & VII° only
Business: Conferral of V° upon invited candidates
10:30 AM Lodge of Harodim VI°
Rt.W.Bro. George R. Haynes, VII°, Senior Passed Master
Meeting open to members of the VI° & VII° only
Business: Conferral of VI° upon invited candidates
12:00 PM Washington Monument Assemblage
Rt.W.Bro. Jean-Pierre Wyss VII°, Deputy Master Mason
Meeting open to all members I° to VII°
Business: Close Assemblage
12:30 PM Operatives Brunch
Bunch open to all members I° to VII°
with advance reservation
USE RESERVATION FORM


FOR COMPLETE INFORMATION
ON ALL YORK RITE BODIES
CLICK HERE: www.yorkrite.org

02/18/2017 Arlington York Rite Conference
Arlington York Rite Conference
Start Time: 9:00 AM

Location

TMRC
1501 W. Division St.
Arlington, TX 76012


Contact

B.J. Young
817-709-6637
mybjyoung@aol.com
02/18/2017 Dallas York Rite Conference
Dallas York Rite Conference
Start Time: 2:00 PM

Location

Dallas
4912 S. Buckner Blvd.
Dallas, TX 75227


Contact

Bradley Billings
806-787-7600
bradleybst@yahoo.com
02/25/2017 Springtown York Rite Festival

Springtown York Rite Festival in Weatherford
Springtown Chapter No. 75
Springtown Council No. 47
Saturday, February 25, 2017



7:00 AM Breakfast, Registration
8:00 AM Begin Conferral of all Chapter & Council Degrees

1009 Palo Pinto Street
Weatherford, TX 76086

Courtesy Candidates Welcome

For questions contact Howard Hubbard
e-mail: hhubbard1756@sbcglobal.net
03/11/2017 Houston York Rite Conference
Houston York Rite Conference
Start Time: 1:00 PM

Location

Houston
Oak Forest Lodge No. 1398
4721 Watonga St.
Houston, TX 77092


Contact

Carl Wunsche
832-515-6572
cwwunsche@sbcglobal.net
03/11/2017 Nederland York Rite Conference
Nederland York Rite Conference
Start Time: 9:00 AM

Location

Nederland
1204 27th Street
Nederland, TX 77627


Contact

Chance Chapman
409-201-5340
tcchapman@ymail.com
04/08/2017 Leander York Rite Conference
Leander York Rite Conference
Start Time: 9:00 AM

Location

Norton Moses Lodge No. 336
201 Sonny Dr.
Leander, TX 78641


Contact

Joe Schriever
512-288-2450
JS4208@aol.com
04/08/2017 San Antonio York Rite Conference
San Antonio York Rite Conference
Start Time: 2:00 PM

Location

San Antonio Shrine
901 North Loop 1604 W
San Antonio, TX 78232


Contact

Robert Madison
210-698-1485
rcmadison@sbcglobal.net
04/08/2017 AMD Degrees

AMD Degrees
Robert Bruce Brannon Council #270
Saturday, April 8, 2017



Meeting Starts - 8:00 AM
Location - TMRC
1501 W. Division St.
Arlington, TX 76012

Courtesy AMD Candidates Welcome
AMD Members Only

For questions call James Kirkpatrick, Past Sovereign and Webmaster
e-mail: jkirkpatrick438@earthlink.net, phone: 817-999-0435
05/06/2017 El Paso York Rite Conference
El Paso York Rite Conference
Start Time: 9:00 AM

Location

El Paso
1505 Magruder St.
El Paso, TX 79925


Contact

Jackie Matthews
432-557-7403
jackie@mattlockdrilling.com
05/27/2017 Midland York Rite Conference
Midland York Rite Conference
Start Time: 9:00 AM

Location

Midland
1600 W. Wall St.
Midland, TX 79701


Contact

Bob Black
432-770-8180
rbt.cre@gmail.com
05/27/2017 Floydada York Rite Conference
Floydada York Rite Conference
Start Time: 2:00 PM

Location

Floydada
130 W. Mississippi Street
Floydada, TX 79235


Contact

Wes Campbell
806-983-1000
bwcdarty@yahoo.com
05/30/2017 Tarrant County York Rite Association

Tarrant County York Rite Assoc
Trinity York Rite College #154
Tuesday, May 30, 2017



Stated Meeting of the Tarrant County York Rite Association
Meeting Start 6:45 PM

Afterward --- Trinity York Rite College #154 Meeting

Ft Worth Temple
1100 Henderson Street
Ft Worth Texas
06/10/2017 TAMDA Meeting

AMD Degrees
Texas Allied Masonic Degrees Association
Friday, June 9, 2017
Saturday, June 10, 2017

http://tamda.org




For questions call James Kirkpatrick, Past President and Webmaster
e-mail: jkirkpatrick438@earthlink.net, phone: 817-999-0435
08/29/2017 Tarrant County York Rite Association

Tarrant County York Rite Assoc
Trinity York Rite College #154
Tuesday, August 29, 2017



Stated Meeting of the Tarrant County York Rite Association
Meeting Start 6:45 PM

Afterward --- Trinity York Rite College #154 Meeting

Ft Worth Temple
1100 Henderson Street
Ft Worth Texas
10/31/2017 Tarrant County York Rite Association

Tarrant County York Rite Assoc
Trinity York Rite College #154
Tuesday, October 31, 2017



Stated Meeting of the Tarrant County York Rite Association
Meeting Start 6:45 PM

Afterward --- Trinity York Rite College #154 Meeting

Ft Worth Temple
1100 Henderson Street
Ft Worth Texas

Need something Listed on the Calendar?

Please send the information to the Internet Committee.