Grand Masters


Grand Master John Claiborn Callahan
Title: Grand Master
Year: 1984 - 1985
Home Council: Dallas No. 18
Biography:

Companion John C. Callahan was born in McDade, Texas on April 13, 1912 and attended school in McDade and Elgin. He moved to the North Texas area in 1930 and went to work for the Southern Pacific Railroad. He retired in 1976, after 46 years of service with the Southern Pacific.

He was married to Cleo McFarland of Dallas in August 1937 and she passed away in 1976. There were no children from this union. He was married to Mrs. Peggy Ellison of El Dorado, Arkansas in December 1977. One son, one daughter and six grandchildren.

He was ordained a Deacon in Gaston Avenue Baptist Church of Dallas in 1969.

MASONIC HISTORY

He was Raised in Ferris Lodge No. 460, A.F. & A.M. in January 1937 and served as Senior Warden of that Lodge from June 1937 to June 1938. Was transferred and was not privileged to serve in the East.

In 1940 he changed jobs with the Railroad and moved back to Dallas. Moved his membership to Washington Lodge No. 1117, A.F. & A.M. in 1942.

He went into the Army in 1943 and served two years assisting in the operation of the Military Railways in England, France, Holland, Belgium and Germany. Returned to Dallas and former employment in 1946 and took the York Rite and Shrine in 1946.

Served as Worshipful Master of Washington Lodge No. 1117, A.F. & A.M. in 1967-1968.

Exalted a Royal Arch Mason on March 25, 1946 in J. Lee Zumwalt Chapter No. 422, R.A.M. (now George Washington Chapter 422) and served as Most Excellent High Priest in 1965-66. He holds Dual Membership in Dallas Chapter 47, R.A.M. Served as District Deputy Grand High Priest, District No. 51B in 1969. He was appointed Grand Representative of Saskatchewan in 1982.

Greeted in Dallas Council No. 18, R.&S.M. on March 27, 1946 and served as Thrice Illustrious Master in 1968-69. He is a Dual Member of Mesquite Council No. 408, R.&S.M. (Now George Washington Council No. 408) and serves as Charter Thrice Illustrious Master in 1975-76. Appointed District Deputy Grand Master of District 51B in 1979.

Companion Callahan is a member of the Order of High Priesthood, Order of Silver Trowel, Texas York Rite College No. 14, Texas Lodge of Research and holds the title of Prelate Emeritus of Dallas Commandery No. 6, K.T., 32nd Degree Scottish Rite, Royal Order of Scotland and Southern Star Chapter No. 707, Order of the Eastern Star.

He was elected Right Illustrious Grand Principal Conductor of the Work in December 1982 and Right Illustrious Deputy Grand Master in December 1983 and Most Illustrious Grand Master of the Grand Council of Royal and Select Masters of Texas on December 11, 1984.